Difference between revisions of "Johnny Tapia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur achievements)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
*1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
 
*1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
 
*1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
 
*1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
*1990-94 drug and alcohol abuse
+
 
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 03:30, 8 May 2009

Johnny Tapia
Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur achievements

  • 1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
1994 Oct 12 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Jul 8 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2000 Jan 8 – 2000 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
2002 Apr 27 – 2002 Nov
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez