Difference between revisions of "Johnny Tapia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
 
*1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  
 +
== Titles Held ==
 +
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Featherweight Title''' (2002)
 +
*'''[[World Boxing Organization]] Bantamweight Title''' (2000)
 +
*'''[[World Boxing Association]] World Bantamweight Title''' (1998-99)
 +
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Flyweight Title''' (1997-98)
 +
*'''[[World Boxing Organization]] Super Flyweight Title''' (1994-98)
 +
*[[NABF]] Super Flyweight Title (1994)
 +
*[[USBA]] Super Flyweight Title (1990)
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 05:39, 2 May 2012

Tapia.Johnny.jpg

Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Teresa Tapia (wife)
Trainer: Freddie Roach

Amateur achievements

  • 150-12 Record [1]
  • 1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
1994 Oct 12 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Jul 8 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2000 Jan 8 – 2000 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
2002 Apr 27 – 2002 Nov
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez