Johnny Tapia

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' Teresa Tapia (wife)<br>
 
'''Manager:''' Teresa Tapia (wife)<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' Paul Chavez, [[Freddie Roach]] (Sept. 98-)
 
'''Trainer:''' Paul Chavez, [[Freddie Roach]] (Sept. 98-)
 +
<BR>
 +
*'''[[:Category:Johnny Tapia Gallery|Johnny Tapia Gallery]]
 +
<BR>
 +
  
 
==Amateur achievements==
 
==Amateur achievements==

Revision as of 02:03, 29 May 2012

Tapia.Johnny.jpg

Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Teresa Tapia (wife)
Trainer: Paul Chavez, Freddie Roach (Sept. 98-)



Amateur achievements

  • 150-12 (65 KOs) or 101-21 (65 KOs) [1] [2]
  • 1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion vs. Darrin Pitts.
  • Lost in the 1984 Olympic Trails to Arthur Johnson.
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion vs. Richard Duran.

Minor Titles Held

  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (1994)
  • USBA Super Flyweight Title (1990)


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
1994 Oct 12 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Jul 8 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2000 Jan 8 – 2000 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
2002 Apr 27 – 2002 Nov
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database