Difference between revisions of "Johnny Tapia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (format date in succession box)
(22 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Tapia.johnny.jpg|left|frame|Johnny Tapia]]<boxer>001160</boxer>
+
[[Image:Tapia.Johnny.jpg|left|thumb]]
 +
<boxer>001160</boxer>
 +
'''Manager:''' Teresa Tapia (wife)<br>
 +
'''Trainer:''' Paul Chavez, [[Freddie Roach]] (Sept. 98-)
 +
<BR>
 +
*'''[[:Category:Johnny Tapia Gallery|Johnny Tapia Gallery]]
 +
<BR>
  
== Amateur achievements ==
+
 
*1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
+
==Amateur achievements==
*1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
+
*150-12 (65 KOs) or 101-21 (65 KOs) [http://www.ibhof.com/pages/inductionweekend/2012/tapia_12.html] [http://www.hboworldboxing.com/apps/hboe/hboboxing/Boxer.do?BoxerTkey=INDP109]
 +
*1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion vs. [[Darrin Pitts]].
 +
*Lost in the 1984 Olympic Trails to [[Arthur Johnson]].
 +
*1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion vs. [[Richard Duran]].
 +
 
 +
== Minor Titles Held ==
 +
*[[NABF]] Super Flyweight Title (1994)
 +
*[[USBA]] Super Flyweight Title (1990)
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 34: Line 47:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
  years=2002 Apr 27 &ndash; 2002 Nov<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2002 Apr 27 &ndash; 2002 Sep 30<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 43: Line 56:
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:New Mexico Golden Gloves Champions]]
 +
[[Category:2012 Deaths]]

Revision as of 14:33, 29 May 2012

Tapia.Johnny.jpg

Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Teresa Tapia (wife)
Trainer: Paul Chavez, Freddie Roach (Sept. 98-)



Amateur achievements

  • 150-12 (65 KOs) or 101-21 (65 KOs) [1] [2]
  • 1983 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion vs. Darrin Pitts.
  • Lost in the 1984 Olympic Trails to Arthur Johnson.
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion vs. Richard Duran.

Minor Titles Held

  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (1994)
  • USBA Super Flyweight Title (1990)


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
1994 Oct 12 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Jul 8 – 1998 Dec 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2000 Jan 8 – 2000 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
2002 Apr 27 – 2002 Sep 30
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez