Difference between revisions of "Johnny Tapia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added pic)
(title box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Tapia.johnny.jpg|left|frame|Johnny Tapia]]<boxer>001160</boxer>
 
[[Image:Tapia.johnny.jpg|left|frame|Johnny Tapia]]<boxer>001160</boxer>
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Johnny Bredahl]]<br>Vacates|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Victor Godoi]]|
 +
years=12 Oct 1994&ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Danny Romero]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
 +
years=18 Jul 1997&ndash; 5 Dec 1998<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Nana Konadu]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Paulie Ayala]]|
 +
years=5 Dec 1998&ndash; 26 Jun 1999
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jorge Eliecer Julio]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Mauricio Martinez]]|
 +
years=8 Jan 2000&ndash; Sep 2000<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
 +
years=27 Apr 2002&ndash; Nov 2002<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Tapia, Johnny]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Tapia, Johnny]]

Revision as of 13:59, 11 April 2006

Johnny Tapia
Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacates
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
12 Oct 1994– 5 Dec 1998
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
18 Jul 1997– 5 Dec 1998
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
5 Dec 1998– 26 Jun 1999
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
8 Jan 2000– Sep 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
27 Apr 2002– Nov 2002
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez