Johnny Tapia

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:59, 11 April 2006 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Tapia
Name: Johnny Tapia
Alias: Mi Vida Loca
Birth Name: John Lee Tapia
Born: 1967-02-13
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2012-05-27 (Age:45)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Johnny Bredahl
Vacates
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
12 Oct 1994– 5 Dec 1998
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Victor Godoi
Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
18 Jul 1997– 5 Dec 1998
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Nana Konadu
WBA Bantamweight Champion
5 Dec 1998– 26 Jun 1999
Succeeded by:
Paulie Ayala
Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBO Bantamweight Champion
8 Jan 2000– Sep 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Martinez
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
27 Apr 2002– Nov 2002
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database