Difference between revisions of "Joma Gamboa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added that Gamboa's predecessor as WBA minimumweight champ was stripped for failing to make weight)
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Noel Arambulet]]<br>Stripped (failed to make weight)|
+
  before=[[Noel Arambulet]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Keitaro Hoshino]]|
 
  after=[[Keitaro Hoshino]]|
  years=20 Aug 2000 &ndash; 6 Dec 2000
+
  years=2000 Aug 20 &ndash; 2000 Dec 6
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Gamboa, Joma]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gamboa, Joma}}
[[Category:Filipino World Champions|Gamboa, Joma]]
+
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Filipino World Champions]]

Revision as of 12:02, 20 April 2008

Name: Joma Gamboa
Alias: Gamboa Koizumi
Birth Name: Jomarie Gamboa
Born: 1973-04-25
Birthplace: Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Liloan, Cebu, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Noel Arambulet
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2000 Aug 20 – 2000 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Keitaro Hoshino