Joma Gamboa

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikified)
(Career Factoids)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:JomaGamboa.jpg|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>005059</boxer>
 
<boxer>005059</boxer>
  
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Gamboa, Joma]]
+
== Career Factoids ==
[[Category:Filipino World Champions|Gamboa, Joma]]
+
*Finished career with a record of 1-6 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Finished career with a record of 2-6 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Carlos Murillo]] and [[Noel Arambulet]].
 +
**Lost against [[Saman Sorjaturong]], [[Pichitnoi Sitbangprachan|Pichit Chor Siriwat]], Noel Arambulet, [[Keitaro Hoshino]] (twice), and [[Jorge Arce]].
 +
*Finished career with a record of 8-9 (4 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*Interim [[WBA]] World Minimumweight Title (December 1999 - August 2000)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedelatin Light Flyweight Title (September 1997)
 +
*Philippines Games & Amusement Board ([[GAB]]) Minimumweight Title (November 1994)
 +
*Philippines Games & Amusement Board ([[GAB]]) Minimumweight Title (April 1994 - July 1994)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBA]] World Minimumweight Title
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Noel Arambulet]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
 +
title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Keitaro Hoshino]]|
 +
years=2000 Aug 20 &ndash; 2000 Dec 6
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gamboa, Joma}}
 +
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Filipino World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 14:37, 18 October 2012

JomaGamboa.jpg

Name: Joma Gamboa
Alias: Gamboa Koizumi
Birth Name: Jomarie Gamboa
Born: 1973-04-25
Birthplace: Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: Liloan, Cebu, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

[edit] Career Factoids

[edit] Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBA World Minimumweight Title (December 1999 - August 2000)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Flyweight Title (September 1997)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Minimumweight Title (November 1994)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Minimumweight Title (April 1994 - July 1994)

[edit] World Titles

  • WBA World Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Noel Arambulet
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2000 Aug 20 – 2000 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Keitaro Hoshino


Personal tools
Boxrec Database