Difference between revisions of "Joma Gamboa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Career Factoids)
(Career Factoids)
 
Line 7: Line 7:
 
**Won against [[Carlos Murillo]] and [[Noel Arambulet]].
 
**Won against [[Carlos Murillo]] and [[Noel Arambulet]].
 
**Lost against [[Saman Sorjaturong]], [[Pichitnoi Sitbangprachan|Pichit Chor Siriwat]], Noel Arambulet, [[Keitaro Hoshino]] (twice), and [[Jorge Arce]].
 
**Lost against [[Saman Sorjaturong]], [[Pichitnoi Sitbangprachan|Pichit Chor Siriwat]], Noel Arambulet, [[Keitaro Hoshino]] (twice), and [[Jorge Arce]].
*Finished career with a record of 8-9 (4 KO) in fights outside his native Philippines.
+
*Finished career with a record of 8-9 (4 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Latest revision as of 19:37, 18 October 2012

JomaGamboa.jpg

Name: Joma Gamboa
Alias: Gamboa Koizumi
Birth Name: Jomarie Gamboa
Born: 1973-04-25
Birthplace: Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Liloan, Cebu, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBA World Minimumweight Title (December 1999 - August 2000)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Flyweight Title (September 1997)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Minimumweight Title (November 1994)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Minimumweight Title (April 1994 - July 1994)

World Titles

  • WBA World Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Noel Arambulet
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2000 Aug 20 – 2000 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Keitaro Hoshino