Jonathan Romero

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:57, 24 July 2013 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jhonatan Romero.jpg

Name: Jhonatan Romero
Alias: Momo
Birth Name: Jhonatan Eccehomo Romero Preciado
Born: 1986-12-14 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Cali, Colombia
Hometown: Cali, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Olympic Games results

Romero represented Colombia at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

World Championships results

2007 Quarter-finalist in Chicago, United States (as a Bantamweight).

Other Amateur results

2006 Central American and Caribbean Games Bronze medalist in Cartagena, Colombia (as a Bantamweight).

2008 Pan American Championships Gold medalist in Cuenca, Ecuador (as a Bantamweight).

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 1-0 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 5-0 (0 KO) in fights outside his native Colombia.
  • First 2008 Olympian to capture a world title.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Latino Super Bantamweight Title (February 2011 - 2011)
  • Colombian Featherweight Title (June 2010)

World Titles

  • IBF Super Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Nonito Donaire
Vacated
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2013 Feb 16 – present
Succeeded by: