Difference between revisions of "Jorge Arce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (corrected date when Arce's reign as WBC light flyweight champion ended/removed interim title succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Jorge_Arce.JPG|left|photo]]
 
[[Image:Jorge_Arce.JPG|left|photo]]
 
<boxer>006642</boxer>
 
<boxer>006642</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Lorenzo Lopez]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Lorenzo Lopez]]<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
 
+
<br clear=all>
 
+
 
+
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==
Line 15: Line 13:
 
  title=[[WBO Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Michael Carbajal]]|
 
  after=[[Michael Carbajal]]|
  years=5 Dec 1998&ndash;31 Jul 1999
+
  years=5 Dec 1998 &ndash; 31 Jul 1999
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 21: Line 19:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Ortiz]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Ortiz]]|
  years=6 Jul 2002&ndash;30 Jul 2005<br>Vacated
+
  years=6 Jul 2002 &ndash; 2005<br>'''Vacated'''
}}
+
{{Succession box|
+
before=none||
+
title=[[WBC Flyweight Champion]]<br>Interim Title|
+
after=none|
+
years=30 Jul 2005&ndash;08 Apr 2006<br>Vacated
+
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 16:11, 24 November 2007

photo

Name: Jorge Arce
Alias: Travieso
Birth Name: Jorge Armando Arce Armenta
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lorenzo Lopez
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia

External Links

Website


Preceded by:
Juan Domingo Cordoba
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
5 Dec 1998 – 31 Jul 1999
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal
Preceded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
6 Jul 2002 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Ortiz