Difference between revisions of "Jorge Arce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (corrected date when Arce's reign as WBC light flyweight champion ended/removed interim title succession box)
(format date in succession box)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
  title=[[WBO Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Michael Carbajal]]|
 
  after=[[Michael Carbajal]]|
  years=5 Dec 1998 – 31 Jul 1999
+
  years=1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jul 31
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 19: Line 19:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Ortiz]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Ortiz]]|
  years=6 Jul 2002 &ndash; 2005<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2002 Jul 6 &ndash; 2005<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:38, 14 March 2008

photo

Name: Jorge Arce
Alias: Travieso
Birth Name: Jorge Armando Arce Armenta
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lorenzo Lopez
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia

External Links

Website


Preceded by:
Juan Domingo Cordoba
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jul 31
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal
Preceded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2002 Jul 6 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Ortiz