Difference between revisions of "Jorge Arce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(made succession box represent end of reign as WBO Super Flyweight Champion)
(added succession box representing WBO Super Bantamweight Championship and categories)
Line 23: Line 23:
 
  after=[[Omar Andres Narvaez]]|
 
  after=[[Omar Andres Narvaez]]|
 
  years=2010 Jan 30 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2010 Jan 30 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2011 May 7|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 29: Line 34:
 
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
+
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Light Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Light Flyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 17:51, 8 May 2011

Jorge Arce

Name: Jorge Arce
Alias: Travieso
Birth Name: Jorge Armando Arce Armenta
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lorenzo Lopez
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia


Preceded by:
Juan Domingo Cordoba
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jul 31
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal
Preceded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2002 Jul 6 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Ortiz
Preceded by:
Marvin Sonsona
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 Jan 30 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Omar Andres Narvaez
Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2011 May 7 – present
Succeeded by: