Difference between revisions of "Jorge Arce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box representing WBO Super Bantamweight Championship and categories)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Lorenzo Lopez]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Lorenzo Lopez]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
<br clear=all>
+
 
 +
== Titles Held ==
 +
* '''[[World Boxing Organization]] Super Bantamweight Title''' (2011- )
 +
* '''[[World Boxing Organization]] Super Flyweight Title''' (2010)
 +
* [[IBF]] International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
 +
* [[WBC]] Latino Bantamweight title (2007)
 +
* '''[[World Boxing Council]] Light Flyweight Title''' (2002-04)
 +
* [[WBC]] Youth World Light Flyweight Title (2000)
 +
* '''[[World Boxing Organization]] Light Flyweight Title''' (1998-99)
 +
* [[NABO]] Light Flyweight Title (1998-99)
 +
* [[WBA]] Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (1997)
 +
* Mexican Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 11:50, 27 May 2011

Jorge Arce

Name: Jorge Arce
Alias: Travieso
Birth Name: Jorge Armando Arce Armenta
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lorenzo Lopez
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Juan Domingo Cordoba
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jul 31
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal
Preceded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2002 Jul 6 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Ortiz
Preceded by:
Marvin Sonsona
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 Jan 30 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Omar Andres Narvaez
Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2011 May 7 – present
Succeeded by: