Difference between revisions of "Jorge Arce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (inaccuracy, interim doesnt count)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
"I had about 45 amateur fights. I think I lost twice, one by disqualification. I won some national tournaments, some state tournaments. I was actually up for the 1996 Olympic team, I ended fighting [[Martin Castillo]]. [note: Castillo went on to win the WBA super flyweight world title] We fought in the semi-final fight and Castillo won. But everybody knows that Arce won that fight, it's just that Castillo was already a member of the Olympic team and they didn't want him losing to me."[http://www.toprank.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=592850&SPID=73995&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=23700&ATCLID=204972375&ATCLPID=3&SENDING_AS_EMAIL=&PRINTABLE_PAGE=]
 
"I had about 45 amateur fights. I think I lost twice, one by disqualification. I won some national tournaments, some state tournaments. I was actually up for the 1996 Olympic team, I ended fighting [[Martin Castillo]]. [note: Castillo went on to win the WBA super flyweight world title] We fought in the semi-final fight and Castillo won. But everybody knows that Arce won that fight, it's just that Castillo was already a member of the Olympic team and they didn't want him losing to me."[http://www.toprank.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=592850&SPID=73995&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=23700&ATCLID=204972375&ATCLPID=3&SENDING_AS_EMAIL=&PRINTABLE_PAGE=]
== Titles Held ==
+
 
* '''[[World Boxing Organization]] Super Bantamweight Title''' (2011- )
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
* '''[[World Boxing Organization]] Super Flyweight Title''' (2010)
+
*[[IBF]] International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
* [[IBF]] International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
+
*Interim [[WBA]] World Super Flyweight Title (September 2008 - February 2009)
* [[WBC]] Latino Bantamweight title (2007)
+
*[[WBC]] Latino Bantamweight title (2007)
* '''[[World Boxing Council]] Light Flyweight Title''' (2002-04)
+
*Interim [[WBC]] Flyweight Title (2005)
* [[WBC]] Youth World Light Flyweight Title (2000)
+
*Interim [[WBC]] Light Flyweight Title (October 2001 - July 2002)
* '''[[World Boxing Organization]] Light Flyweight Title''' (1998-99)
+
*[[WBC]] Youth World Light Flyweight Title (2000)
* [[NABO]] Light Flyweight Title (1998-99)
+
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Light Flyweight Title (1998 - 1999)
* [[WBA]] Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (1997)
+
*[[WBA]] Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (November 1997 - December 1997)
* Mexican Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)
+
*Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Bantamweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title
 +
*[[WBC]] Light Flyweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Light Flyweight Title
 +
 
 +
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 23:15, 14 August 2011

Jorge Arce

Name: Jorge Arce
Alias: Travieso
Birth Name: Jorge Armando Arce Armenta
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lorenzo Lopez
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia

  • He is the older brother of Francisco Arce.
  • Arce's trademark ring entrance features him wearing a black cowboy hat (thus earning him the nickname "The Mexican Cowboy") and sucking a cherry lollipop.

Amateur Career

"I had about 45 amateur fights. I think I lost twice, one by disqualification. I won some national tournaments, some state tournaments. I was actually up for the 1996 Olympic team, I ended fighting Martin Castillo. [note: Castillo went on to win the WBA super flyweight world title] We fought in the semi-final fight and Castillo won. But everybody knows that Arce won that fight, it's just that Castillo was already a member of the Olympic team and they didn't want him losing to me."[1]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (September 2008 - February 2009)
  • WBC Latino Bantamweight title (2007)
  • Interim WBC Flyweight Title (2005)
  • Interim WBC Light Flyweight Title (October 2001 - July 2002)
  • WBC Youth World Light Flyweight Title (2000)
  • WBO NABO Light Flyweight Title (1998 - 1999)
  • WBA Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (November 1997 - December 1997)
  • Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)

World Titles

  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title
  • WBO Light Flyweight Title



Preceded by:
Juan Domingo Cordoba
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jul 31
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal
Preceded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2002 Jul 6 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Ortiz
Preceded by:
Marvin Sonsona
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 Jan 30 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Omar Andres Narvaez
Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2011 May 7 – present
Succeeded by: