Difference between revisions of "Jorge Arce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Regional & Minor Titles)
(updated succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Jorge_Arce.JPG|left|thumb|Jorge Arce]]
 
[[Image:Jorge_Arce.JPG|left|thumb|Jorge Arce]]
<boxer>006642</boxer>
+
<boxer>6642</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Lorenzo Lopez]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Lorenzo Lopez]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
Line 6: Line 6:
 
*Arce's trademark ring entrance features him wearing a black cowboy hat (thus earning him the nickname "The Mexican Cowboy") and sucking a cherry lollipop.
 
*Arce's trademark ring entrance features him wearing a black cowboy hat (thus earning him the nickname "The Mexican Cowboy") and sucking a cherry lollipop.
  
== Amateur Career ==
+
==Amateur Career==
 
"I had about 45 amateur fights. I think I lost twice, one by disqualification. I won some national tournaments, some state tournaments. I was actually up for the 1996 Olympic team, I ended fighting [[Martin Castillo]]. [note: Castillo went on to win the WBA super flyweight world title] We fought in the semi-final fight and Castillo won. But everybody knows that Arce won that fight, it's just that Castillo was already a member of the Olympic team and they didn't want him losing to me."[http://www.toprank.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=592850&SPID=73995&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=23700&ATCLID=204972375&ATCLPID=3&SENDING_AS_EMAIL=&PRINTABLE_PAGE=]
 
"I had about 45 amateur fights. I think I lost twice, one by disqualification. I won some national tournaments, some state tournaments. I was actually up for the 1996 Olympic team, I ended fighting [[Martin Castillo]]. [note: Castillo went on to win the WBA super flyweight world title] We fought in the semi-final fight and Castillo won. But everybody knows that Arce won that fight, it's just that Castillo was already a member of the Olympic team and they didn't want him losing to me."[http://www.toprank.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=592850&SPID=73995&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=23700&ATCLID=204972375&ATCLPID=3&SENDING_AS_EMAIL=&PRINTABLE_PAGE=]
  
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
+
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
*[[IBF]] International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
 
*[[IBF]] International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
 
*Interim [[WBA]] World Super Flyweight Title (September 2008 - February 2009)
 
*Interim [[WBA]] World Super Flyweight Title (September 2008 - February 2009)
Line 20: Line 20:
 
*Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)
 
*Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)
  
== World Titles ==
+
==World Titles==
 
*[[WBO]] Super Bantamweight Title  
 
*[[WBO]] Super Bantamweight Title  
 
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title
 
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title
Line 45: Line 45:
 
  years=2010 Jan 30 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2010 Jan 30 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.]]|
 
  before=[[Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
  start=2011 May 7|
+
  after=Vacant|
 +
years=2011 May 7 &ndash; 2011<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 02:23, 22 November 2011

Jorge Arce

Name: Jorge Arce
Alias: Travieso
Birth Name: Jorge Armando Arce Armenta
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lorenzo Lopez
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia

  • He is the older brother of Francisco Arce.
  • Arce's trademark ring entrance features him wearing a black cowboy hat (thus earning him the nickname "The Mexican Cowboy") and sucking a cherry lollipop.

Amateur Career

"I had about 45 amateur fights. I think I lost twice, one by disqualification. I won some national tournaments, some state tournaments. I was actually up for the 1996 Olympic team, I ended fighting Martin Castillo. [note: Castillo went on to win the WBA super flyweight world title] We fought in the semi-final fight and Castillo won. But everybody knows that Arce won that fight, it's just that Castillo was already a member of the Olympic team and they didn't want him losing to me."[1]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (September 2008 - February 2009)
  • WBC Latino Bantamweight title (2007)
  • Interim WBC Flyweight Title (2005)
  • Interim WBC Light Flyweight Title (October 2001 - July 2002)
  • WBC Youth World Light Flyweight Title (2000)
  • NABO Light Flyweight Title (1998 - 1999)
  • WBA Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (November 1997 - December 1997)
  • Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)

World Titles

  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title
  • WBO Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Juan Domingo Cordoba
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jul 31
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal
Preceded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2002 Jul 6 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Ortiz
Preceded by:
Marvin Sonsona
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 Jan 30 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Omar Andres Narvaez
Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2011 May 7 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vacant