Difference between revisions of "Jorge Arce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(World Titles)
(updated/corrected succession boxes)
Line 20: Line 20:
 
*Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)
 
*Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)
  
== World Titles ==
+
==World Titles==
 
*[[WBO]] Bantamweight Title
 
*[[WBO]] Bantamweight Title
 
*[[WBO]] Super Bantamweight Title  
 
*[[WBO]] Super Bantamweight Title  
Line 49: Line 49:
 
  before=[[Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.]]|
 
  before=[[Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
  after=Vacant|
+
  after=[[Nonito Donaire]]|
 
  years=2011 May 7 &ndash; 2011<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2011 May 7 &ndash; 2011<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
Line 55: Line 55:
 
  before=[[Nonito Donaire]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Nonito Donaire]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
  start=2011 Feb 4
+
  start=2011 Nov 26
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 00:41, 7 February 2012

Jorge Arce

Name: Jorge Arce
Alias: Travieso
Birth Name: Jorge Armando Arce Armenta
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lorenzo Lopez
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia

  • He is the older brother of Francisco Arce.
  • Arce's trademark ring entrance features him wearing a black cowboy hat (thus earning him the nickname "The Mexican Cowboy") and sucking a cherry lollipop.

Amateur Career

"I had about 45 amateur fights. I think I lost twice, one by disqualification. I won some national tournaments, some state tournaments. I was actually up for the 1996 Olympic team, I ended fighting Martin Castillo. [note: Castillo went on to win the WBA super flyweight world title] We fought in the semi-final fight and Castillo won. But everybody knows that Arce won that fight, it's just that Castillo was already a member of the Olympic team and they didn't want him losing to me."[1]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF International Super Flyweight Title (2009)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (September 2008 - February 2009)
  • WBC Latino Bantamweight title (2007)
  • Interim WBC Flyweight Title (2005)
  • Interim WBC Light Flyweight Title (October 2001 - July 2002)
  • WBC Youth World Light Flyweight Title (2000)
  • NABO Light Flyweight Title (1998 - 1999)
  • WBA Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (November 1997 - December 1997)
  • Mexico Pacific Coast Light Flyweight Title (1997)

World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title
  • WBO Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Juan Domingo Cordoba
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 5 – 1999 Jul 31
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal
Preceded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2002 Jul 6 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Ortiz
Preceded by:
Marvin Sonsona
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 Jan 30 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Omar Andres Narvaez
Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2011 May 7 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Nonito Donaire
Vacated
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – present
Succeeded by: