Difference between revisions of "Jorge Eliecer Julio"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
Won the Bronze Medal representing Colombia as a Bantamweight at the 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
Won the Bronze Medal representing Colombia as a Bantamweight at the 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
*Defeated Hormillosa (Philippines) TKO 3
+
*Defeated [[Mike Hormillosa]] (Philippines) RSC-3
*Defeated Nieves (Puerto Rico) points
+
*Defeated [[Felix Nieves]] (Puerto Rico) PTS (5-0)
*Defeated [[Rene Breitbarth]] (East Germany) points
+
*Defeated [[Rene Breitbarth]] (East Germany) PTS (4-1)
*Defeated [[Katsuyuki Matsushima]] (Japan) points
+
*Defeated [[Katsuyuki Matsushima]] (Japan) PTS (3-2)
*Lost to [[Alexandar Hristov]] (Bulgaria) points
+
*Lost to [[Alexandar Hristov]] (Bulgaria) PTS (2-3)
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Latest revision as of 03:59, 2 August 2012

Jorge Eliecer Julio.JPG

Name: Jorge Eliecer Julio
Birth Name: Jorge Eliecer Julio Rocha
Born: 1969-04-04
Birthplace: El Reten, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the Bronze Medal representing Colombia as a Bantamweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:


Preceded by:
Eddie Cook
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1992 Oct 9 – 1993 Oct 23
Succeeded by:
Junior Jones
Preceded by:
Robbie Regan
Vacated
WBO Bantamweight Champion
1997 Jul 28 – 2000 Jan 8
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia