Difference between revisions of "José Luis Castillo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
(format date in succession box)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
 
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
  years=17 Jun 2000 – 20 Apr 2002
+
  years=2000 Jun 17 – 2002 Apr 20
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 15: Line 15:
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Diego Corrales]]|
 
  after=[[Diego Corrales]]|
  years=5 Jun 2004 – 7 May 2005
+
  years=2004 Jun 5 – 2005 May 7
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Castillo, Jose Luis]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Castillo, Jose Luis}}
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Castillo, Jose Luis]]
+
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]

Revision as of 01:38, 30 March 2008

Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia


Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
2000 Jun 17 – 2002 Apr 20
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2005 May 7
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales