Difference between revisions of "José Luis Castillo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated internal links)
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Light Welterweight Champions]]

Revision as of 19:43, 12 September 2008

Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia


Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
2000 Jun 17 – 2002 Apr 20
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2005 May 7
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales