Difference between revisions of "José Luis Castillo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
(added former trainer)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Castillo.jose.jpg|left|Jose Luis Castillo]]
 
[[Image:Castillo.jose.jpg|left|Jose Luis Castillo]]
<boxer>008837</boxer>  
+
<boxer>8837</boxer>  
 
'''Manager:''' [[Fernando Beltran]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Fernando Beltran]]<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Jose Morales]] (former), [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 02:44, 27 March 2012

Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Jose Morales (former), Tiburcio Garcia


Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
2000 Jun 17 – 2002 Apr 20
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2005 May 7
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales