Difference between revisions of "José Luis Castillo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added former trainer)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>8837</boxer>  
 
<boxer>8837</boxer>  
 
'''Manager:''' [[Fernando Beltran]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Fernando Beltran]]<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Jose Morales]] (former), [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Jose Morales]] (former), [[Tiburcio Garcia]]<BR>
 +
<BR>
  
 +
Brother of [http://boxrec.com/media/index.php/Human:49558| Ricardo Castillo]
 +
 +
<BR>
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 20:04, 10 May 2012

Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Jose Morales (former), Tiburcio Garcia

Brother of Ricardo Castillo



Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
2000 Jun 17 – 2002 Apr 20
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2005 May 7
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales