Difference between revisions of "José Luis Castillo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Fernando Beltran]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Fernando Beltran]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Tiburcio Garcia]]
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Stevie Johnston]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
 +
years=17 Jun 2000&ndash; 20 Apr 2002
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Diego Corrales]]|
 +
years=5 Jun 2004&ndash; 7 May 2005
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Castillo, Jose Luis]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Castillo, Jose Luis]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Castillo, Jose Luis]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Castillo, Jose Luis]]

Revision as of 18:11, 25 May 2006

Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia


Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
17 Jun 2000– 20 Apr 2002
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
5 Jun 2004– 7 May 2005
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales