Difference between revisions of "José Luis Castillo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Career Factoids)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
  
 
Brother of [[Ricardo Castillo]]
 
Brother of [[Ricardo Castillo]]
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 6-3-1 (3 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 6-7-1 (2 KOs) against former or current world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Jorge Paez]], [[Stevie Johnston]], [[Cesar Bazan]], [[Joel Casamayor]], [[Julio Diaz]], [[Diego Corrales]].
 +
**Lost against [[Cesar Soto]], [[Javier Jauregui]] (twice), [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] (twice), Diego Corrales, [[Ricky Hatton]].
 +
**Drew with Stevie Johnston.
  
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
Line 35: Line 42:
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Light Welterweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 15:34, 6 January 2014

Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Jose Morales (former), Tiburcio Garcia

Jose Luis Castillo Gallery

Brother of Ricardo Castillo

Career Factoids

Titles Held

  • NABF Light Welterweight Title (2007)
  • World Boxing Council Lightweight Title (2000-02, 2004-05)
  • IBA Super Featherweight Title (1999)
  • Mexico Super Featherweight Title (1999)
  • Mexico Featherweight Title (1997-98)



Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
2000 Jun 17 – 2002 Apr 20
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2005 May 7
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales