José Luis Castillo

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:34, 7 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jose Luis Castillo

Name: Jose Luis Castillo
Alias: El Temible
Born: 1973-12-14 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fernando Beltran
Trainer: Tiburcio Garcia


Preceded by:
Stevie Johnston
WBC Lightweight Champion
17 Jun 2000 – 20 Apr 2002
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
5 Jun 2004 – 7 May 2005
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales