Jose Antonio Aguirre

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(Career Factoids)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=014662]
+
[[File:JoseAntonioAguirre.jpg|left|250px]]
 +
<boxer>014662</boxer>
  
[[Category:Minimumweight Champions|Aguirre, Jose Antonio]]
+
== Career Factoids ==
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Aguirre, Jose Antonio]]
+
*Finished career with a record of 8-6 (5 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Finished career with a record of 4-6 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Wandee Singwancha]], [[Manny Melchor]], [[Keitaro Hoshino]], and [[Kermin Guardia]].
 +
**Lost against [[Eagle Den Junlaphan]], [[Eric Ortiz]], [[Roberto Vasquez]], [[Brian Viloria]], [[Ulises Solis]], and [[Gilberto Keb Baas]].
 +
*Finished career with a record of 4-4 (2 KOs) in fights outside his native Mexico.
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedecaribe Light Flyweight Title (August 2006)
 +
*[[NABF]] Minimumweight Title (February 1998)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Minimumweight Title
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Wandee Singwancha]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Eagle Den Junlaphan]]|
 +
years=2000 Feb 11 &ndash; 2004 Jan 10
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Aguirre, Jose Antonio}}
 +
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Minimumweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 15:28, 5 September 2012

JoseAntonioAguirre.jpg

Name: Jose Antonio Aguirre
Alias: El Jaguar
Birth Name: Jose Antonio Aguirre Balderas
Born: 1975-07-05
Birthplace: Cardenas, Tabasco, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Cardenas, Tabasco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

[edit] Career Factoids

[edit] Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedecaribe Light Flyweight Title (August 2006)
  • NABF Minimumweight Title (February 1998)

[edit] World Titles

  • WBC Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Wandee Singwancha
WBC Minimumweight Champion
2000 Feb 11 – 2004 Jan 10
Succeeded by:
Eagle Den Junlaphan


Personal tools
Boxrec Database