Difference between revisions of "Jose Antonio Aguirre"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Career Factoids)
 
Line 7: Line 7:
 
**Won against [[Wandee Singwancha]], [[Manny Melchor]], [[Keitaro Hoshino]], and [[Kermin Guardia]].
 
**Won against [[Wandee Singwancha]], [[Manny Melchor]], [[Keitaro Hoshino]], and [[Kermin Guardia]].
 
**Lost against [[Eagle Den Junlaphan]], [[Eric Ortiz]], [[Roberto Vasquez]], [[Brian Viloria]], [[Ulises Solis]], and [[Gilberto Keb Baas]].
 
**Lost against [[Eagle Den Junlaphan]], [[Eric Ortiz]], [[Roberto Vasquez]], [[Brian Viloria]], [[Ulises Solis]], and [[Gilberto Keb Baas]].
*Finished career with a record of 4-4 (2 KOs) in fights outside his native Mexico (1 fight in Thailand and Panama, 2 fights in the United States, and 4 fights in Japan).
+
*Finished career with a record of 4-4 (2 KOs) in fights outside his native Mexico.
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Latest revision as of 20:28, 5 September 2012

JoseAntonioAguirre.jpg

Name: Jose Antonio Aguirre
Alias: El Jaguar
Birth Name: Jose Antonio Aguirre Balderas
Born: 1975-07-05
Birthplace: Cardenas, Tabasco, Mexico
Hometown: Cardenas, Tabasco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedecaribe Light Flyweight Title (August 2006)
  • NABF Minimumweight Title (February 1998)

World Titles

  • WBC Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Wandee Singwancha
WBC Minimumweight Champion
2000 Feb 11 – 2004 Jan 10
Succeeded by:
Eagle Den Junlaphan