Difference between revisions of "Joseph Agbeko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated succession box)
Line 23: Line 23:
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Yonnhy Perez]]|
 
  after=[[Yonnhy Perez]]|
  years=2007 Sep 29 – 2009 Oct 31|
+
  years=2007 Sep 29 – 2009 Oct 31
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Yonnhy Perez]]|
 
  before=[[Yonnhy Perez]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
  start=2010 Dec 11|
+
  after=[[Abner Mares]]|
 +
years=2010 Dec 11 – 2011 Aug 13
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:07, 14 August 2011

Joseph Agbeko.jpg

Name: Joseph Agbeko
Alias: King Kong
Born: 1980-03-22
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shane Bailey
Trainer: Roy Hilder

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight Title (2004)
  • WBF Bantamweight Title (2001 - 2002)
  • African Boxing Union Bantamweight Title (2000)
  • Ghanaian Bantamweight Title (1999)

World Titles

  • IBF Bantamweight Title (2)
  • IBF Bantamweight Title (1)

Showtime Tournament Withdrawal

On April 20th, 2011, it was announced that Agbeko was forced to withdraw from his IBF Bantamweight Title defense against Abner Mares and the four-man Showtime tournament citing a case of sciatica, or "weakness, numbness, or tingling in the leg." that occurred four days earlier. It is caused by injury to or compression of the sciatic nerve. Agbeko had spent some time in the airport and as he walked outside to the car, collapsed. He was taken to the emergency room and, after an MRI exam, was diagnosed with the condition. [1]


Preceded by:
Luis Alberto Perez
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2007 Sep 29 – 2009 Oct 31
Succeeded by:
Yonnhy Perez
Preceded by:
Yonnhy Perez
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2010 Dec 11 – 2011 Aug 13
Succeeded by:
Abner Mares