Joseph Agbeko

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:05, 23 April 2011 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joseph Agbeko.jpg

Name: Joseph Agbeko
Alias: King Kong
Born: 1980-03-22
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shane Bailey
Trainer: Roy Hilder

Titles Held

Showtime Tournament Withdrawal

  • Agbeko was forced to withdraw from his IBF Bantamweight Title defense against Abner Mares and the four-man Showtime tournament citing a case of sciatica, or "weakness, numbness, or tingling in the leg." It is caused by injury to or compression of the sciatic nerve. Agbeko had spent some time in the airport and as he walked outside to the car, collapsed. He was taken to the emergency room and, after an MRI exam, was diagnosed with the condition. [1]


Preceded by:
Luis Alberto Perez
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2007 Sep 29 – 2009 Oct 31
Succeeded by:
Yonnhy Perez
Preceded by:
Yonnhy Perez
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2010 Dec 11 – present
Succeeded by: