Juan Diaz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
Line 29: Line 29:
 
  title= [[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  start= 28 April 2007|
 
  start= 28 April 2007|
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before= [[Julio Diaz]]|
 +
title= [[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
start= 13 October 2007|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
  
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Diaz, Juan]]

Revision as of 01:42, 14 October 2007

Juan Diaz (AP photo/Brett Coomer)

Name: Juan Diaz
Alias: Baby Bull
Born: 1983-09-17 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Ronnie Shields

Professional Career

Juan Díaz made his professional boxing debut at age 16 on June 23, 2000 with a first-round TKO victory over Rafael Ortiz. Diaz won his first five fights by KO or TKO.

On November 22, 2003, Díaz won the WBC youth lightweight title with a sixth-round TKO of journeyman Joel Perez.

On July 17, 2004, Díaz defeated Mongolian Lakva Sim for the WBA lightweight title by unanimous decision. Since then, Díaz has defended the title five times. His most notable defense was on April 8, 2006 against undefeated Jose Miguel Cotto (brother of Miguel Angel Cotto). Díaz defeated Cotto by unanimous decision. On November 14, 2006, Diaz successfully defended his title for the fifth time against Fernando Angulo of Ecuador.

On April 28, 2007 he successfuly defended his title against Acelino Freitas by TKO after Freitas forfeited the fight before beginning the 9th round, unifying the WBO lightweight championship with the WBA lightweight title. The fight took place in Mashantucket, USA.

Amateur Career

Diaz was 105-5 as an amateur. He thought he had qualified for the 2000 Mexican Olympic team but was informed he was too young to compete in Sydney. He didn't want to wait four more years and thus turned pro.


Preceded by:
Lakva Sim
WBA Lightweight Champion
17 July 2004 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
WBO Lightweight Champion
28 April 2007 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Julio Diaz
IBF Lightweight Champion
13 October 2007 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database