Juan Diaz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
  before=[[Lakva Sim]]|
 
  before=[[Lakva Sim]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
  after=–|
+
  after=[[Jose Alfaro]]<br>Regular Champion|
 
  years=17 July 2004 &ndash; 28 Apr 2007<br>'''Became Super Champion'''
 
  years=17 July 2004 &ndash; 28 Apr 2007<br>'''Became Super Champion'''
 
}}
 
}}
Line 28: Line 28:
 
  before=First Super Champion|
 
  before=First Super Champion|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Nate Campbell]]|
+
  after=[[Nate Campbell]]<br>Super Champion|
  years=28 Apr 2007 &ndash; 9 Mr 2008<br>'''Super Champion'''|
+
  years=28 Apr 2007 &ndash; 9 Mar 2008<br>'''Super Champion'''|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 35: Line 35:
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Nate Campbell]]|
 
  after=[[Nate Campbell]]|
  years=28 April 2007 &ndash; 9 Mr 2008|
+
  years=28 Apr 2007 &ndash; 9 Mar 2008|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 41: Line 41:
 
  title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Nate Campbell]]|
 
  after=[[Nate Campbell]]|
  years=13 October 2007 &ndash; 9 Mr 2008|
+
  years=13 Oct 2007 &ndash; 9 Mar 2008|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 12:20, 9 March 2008

52e5c6f5-50af-4343-969f-63740bca0917.jpg

Name: Juan Diaz
Alias: Baby Bull
Born: 1983-09-17 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Ronnie Shields

Professional Career

Juan Díaz made his professional boxing debut at age 16 on June 23, 2000 with a first-round TKO victory over Rafael Ortiz. Diaz won his first five fights by KO or TKO.

On November 22, 2003, Díaz won the WBC youth lightweight title with a sixth-round TKO of journeyman Joel Perez.

On July 17, 2004, Díaz defeated Mongolian Lakva Sim for the WBA lightweight title by unanimous decision. His most notable defense was on April 8, 2006 against undefeated Jose Miguel Cotto (brother of Miguel Angel Cotto). Díaz defeated Cotto by unanimous decision. On November 4, 2006, Diaz successfully defended his title for the fifth time against Fernando Angulo of Ecuador.

On April 28, 2007 he successfuly defended his title against Acelino Freitas by TKO after Freitas forfeited the fight before beginning the 9th round, unifying the WBO lightweight championship with the WBA lightweight title. The fight took place in Mashantucket, USA. On October 13, 2007

Amateur Career

Diaz was 105-5 as an amateur. He thought he had qualified for the 2000 Mexican Olympic team but was informed he was too young to compete in Sydney. He didn't want to wait four more years and thus turned pro.


Preceded by:
Lakva Sim
WBA Lightweight Champion
17 July 2004 – 28 Apr 2007
Became Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jose Alfaro
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Lightweight Champion
28 Apr 2007 – 9 Mar 2008
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
WBO Lightweight Champion
28 Apr 2007 – 9 Mar 2008
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Preceded by:
Julio Diaz
IBF Lightweight Champion
13 Oct 2007 – 9 Mar 2008
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell


Personal tools
Boxrec Database