Difference between revisions of "Juan Diaz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 45: Line 45:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Diaz, Juan]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Diaz, Juan}}
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
+
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
+
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Diaz, Juan]]
+
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 23:20, 22 March 2008

52e5c6f5-50af-4343-969f-63740bca0917.jpg

Name: Juan Diaz
Alias: Baby Bull
Born: 1983-09-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Ronnie Shields

Professional Career

Juan Díaz made his professional boxing debut at age 16 on June 23, 2000 with a first-round TKO victory over Rafael Ortiz. Diaz won his first five fights by KO or TKO.

On November 22, 2003, Díaz won the WBC youth lightweight title with a sixth-round TKO of journeyman Joel Perez.

On July 17, 2004, Díaz defeated Mongolian Lakva Sim for the WBA lightweight title by unanimous decision. His most notable defense was on April 8, 2006 against undefeated Jose Miguel Cotto (brother of Miguel Angel Cotto). Díaz defeated Cotto by unanimous decision. On November 4, 2006, Diaz successfully defended his title for the fifth time against Fernando Angulo of Ecuador.

On April 28, 2007 he successfuly defended his title against Acelino Freitas by TKO after Freitas forfeited the fight before beginning the 9th round, unifying the WBO lightweight championship with the WBA lightweight title. The fight took place in Mashantucket, USA. On October 13, 2007

Amateur Career

Diaz was 105-5 as an amateur. He thought he had qualified for the 2000 Mexican Olympic team but was informed he was too young to compete in Sydney. He didn't want to wait four more years and thus turned pro.


Preceded by:
Lakva Sim
WBA Lightweight Champion
2004 July 17 – 2007 Apr 28
Became Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jose Alfaro
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Lightweight Champion
2007 Apr 28 – 2008 Mar 8
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
WBO Lightweight Champion
2007 Apr 28 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Preceded by:
Julio Diaz
IBF Lightweight Champion
2007 Oct 13 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell