Difference between revisions of "Juan Diaz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated internal link)
m (adjusted format of title succession boxes)
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  before=[[Lakva Sim]]|
 
  before=[[Lakva Sim]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
  after=Regular Champion<br>[[Jose Alfaro]]|
+
  after=[[Nate Campbell]]<br>Super Champion<br>[[Jose Alfaro]]<br>Regular Champion<br> |
  years=2004 July 17 &ndash; 2007 Apr 28
+
  years=2004 July 17 &ndash; 2007 Apr 28<br>'''Upgraded to Super Champion'''<br>2007 Apr 28 &ndash; 2008 Mar 8<br>'''Super Champion'''
}}
+
{{Succession box|
+
before=Regular Champion<br>Juan Diaz|
+
title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]<br>Super Champion|
+
after=Super Champion<br>[[Nate Campbell]]|
+
years=2007 Apr 28 &ndash; 2008 Mar 8
+
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 21:34, 12 May 2008

Juan Diaz

Name: Juan Diaz
Alias: Baby Bull
Born: 1983-09-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Ronnie Shields

Professional Career

Juan D?az made his professional boxing debut at age 16 on June 23, 2000 with a first-round TKO victory over Rafael Ortiz. Diaz won his first five fights by KO or TKO.

On November 22, 2003, D?az won the WBC youth lightweight title with a sixth-round TKO of journeyman Joel Perez.

On July 17, 2004, D?az defeated Mongolian Lakva Sim for the WBA lightweight title by unanimous decision. His most notable defense was on April 8, 2006 against undefeated Jose Miguel Cotto (brother of Miguel Angel Cotto). D?az defeated Cotto by unanimous decision. On November 4, 2006, Diaz successfully defended his title for the fifth time against Fernando Angulo of Ecuador.

On April 28, 2007 he successfuly defended his title against Acelino Freitas by TKO after Freitas forfeited the fight before beginning the 9th round, unifying the WBO lightweight championship with the WBA lightweight title. The fight took place in Mashantucket, USA. On October 13, 2007

Amateur Career

Diaz was 105-5 as an amateur. He thought he had qualified for the 2000 Mexican Olympic team but was informed he was too young to compete in Sydney. He didn't want to wait four more years and thus turned pro.


Preceded by:
Lakva Sim
WBA Lightweight Champion
2004 July 17 – 2007 Apr 28
Upgraded to Super Champion
2007 Apr 28 – 2008 Mar 8
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Super Champion
Jose Alfaro
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
WBO Lightweight Champion
2007 Apr 28 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Preceded by:
Julio Diaz
IBF Lightweight Champion
2007 Oct 13 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell