Juan Diaz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:52e5c6f5-50af-4343-969f-63740bca0917.jpg|left|thumb|Juan Diaz]]
+
[[Image:52e5c6f5-50af-4343-969f-63740bca0917.jpg|left|thumb|250px]]
 
<boxer>029486</boxer>
 
<boxer>029486</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
Line 15: Line 15:
 
On July 17, 2004, Diaz defeated Mongolian [[Lakva Sim]] for the [[WBA]] lightweight title by [[Lakva Sim vs. Juan Diaz|unanimous decision]]. His most notable defense was on April 8, 2006 against undefeated [[Jose Miguel Cotto]] (brother of [[Miguel Angel Cotto]]). Diaz defeated Cotto by [[Juan Diaz vs. Jose Miguel Cotto|unanimous decision]]. On November 4, 2006, Diaz [[Juan Diaz vs. Fernando Angulo|successfully defended his title]] for the fifth time against [[Fernando Angulo]] of Ecuador.  
 
On July 17, 2004, Diaz defeated Mongolian [[Lakva Sim]] for the [[WBA]] lightweight title by [[Lakva Sim vs. Juan Diaz|unanimous decision]]. His most notable defense was on April 8, 2006 against undefeated [[Jose Miguel Cotto]] (brother of [[Miguel Angel Cotto]]). Diaz defeated Cotto by [[Juan Diaz vs. Jose Miguel Cotto|unanimous decision]]. On November 4, 2006, Diaz [[Juan Diaz vs. Fernando Angulo|successfully defended his title]] for the fifth time against [[Fernando Angulo]] of Ecuador.  
  
On April 28, 2007 he [[Acelino Freitas vs. Juan Diaz|successfuly defended his title]] against [[Acelino Freitas]] by TKO after Freitas forfeited the fight before beginning the 9th round, unifying the [[WBO]] lightweight championship with the WBA lightweight title. The fight took place in Mashantucket, USA. On October 13, 2007
+
On April 28, 2007 he [[Acelino Freitas vs. Juan Diaz|successfuly defended his title]] against [[Acelino Freitas]] by TKO after Freitas forfeited the fight before beginning the 9th round, unifying the [[WBO]] lightweight championship with the WBA lightweight title. The fight took place in Mashantucket, USA On October 13, 2007. On February 28th 2009, Diaz fought and lost via 9th Round TKO to [[Juan Manuel Marquez]]. The fight was named the 2009 fight of the year by both [[The Ring Magazine]] and the [[Boxing Writers Association of America]]. On June 13th 2011, Diaz officially announced his retirement. He returned to the ring in April of 2013.
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Light Welterweight Title (August 2009 - December 2009)
+
*[[NABO]] Light Welterweight Title (August 2009 - December 2009)
 
*[[IBO]] Lightweight Title (2008)
 
*[[IBO]] Lightweight Title (2008)
 
*[[WBC]] Youth World Lightweight Title (2003)
 
*[[WBC]] Youth World Lightweight Title (2003)
  
== World Titles
+
== World Titles ==
 
*[[IBF]] Lightweight Title  
 
*[[IBF]] Lightweight Title  
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight Title
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight Title
Line 52: Line 52:
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
 
[[Category:NABO Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Light Welterweight Champions]]

Revision as of 14:05, 21 April 2013

52e5c6f5-50af-4343-969f-63740bca0917.jpg

Name: Juan Diaz
Alias: Baby Bull
Born: 1983-09-17 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Ronnie Shields

Contents

Amateur Career

Diaz started boxing when he was 8. He was 105-5 as an amateur. He thought he had qualified for the 2000 Mexican Olympic team but was informed he was too young to compete in Sydney. He didn't want to wait four more years and thus turned pro.

Professional Career

Juan Diaz made his professional boxing debut at age 16 on June 23, 2000 with a first-round TKO victory over Rafael Ortiz (of Mexico). Diaz won his first five fights by KO or TKO.

On November 22, 2003, Diaz won the WBC youth lightweight title with a sixth-round TKO of journeyman Joel Perez.

On July 17, 2004, Diaz defeated Mongolian Lakva Sim for the WBA lightweight title by unanimous decision. His most notable defense was on April 8, 2006 against undefeated Jose Miguel Cotto (brother of Miguel Angel Cotto). Diaz defeated Cotto by unanimous decision. On November 4, 2006, Diaz successfully defended his title for the fifth time against Fernando Angulo of Ecuador.

On April 28, 2007 he successfuly defended his title against Acelino Freitas by TKO after Freitas forfeited the fight before beginning the 9th round, unifying the WBO lightweight championship with the WBA lightweight title. The fight took place in Mashantucket, USA On October 13, 2007. On February 28th 2009, Diaz fought and lost via 9th Round TKO to Juan Manuel Marquez. The fight was named the 2009 fight of the year by both The Ring Magazine and the Boxing Writers Association of America. On June 13th 2011, Diaz officially announced his retirement. He returned to the ring in April of 2013.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABO Light Welterweight Title (August 2009 - December 2009)
  • IBO Lightweight Title (2008)
  • WBC Youth World Lightweight Title (2003)

World Titles

  • IBF Lightweight Title
  • WBO Lightweight Title
  • WBA Super World Lightweight Title


Preceded by:
Lakva Sim
WBA Lightweight Champion

2004 July 17 – 2007 Apr 28
Upgraded to Super Champion
2007 Apr 28 – 2008 Mar 8
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jose Alfaro
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
WBO Lightweight Champion
2007 Apr 28 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell
Preceded by:
Julio Diaz
IBF Lightweight Champion
2007 Oct 13 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Nate Campbell


Personal tools
Boxrec Database