Difference between revisions of "Juan Manuel López"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Highlights==
+
 
 +
== Olympic results ==
 +
Represented Puerto Rico at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).
 +
*Round 1/16 - Lost to [[Khavazhi Khatsigov]] (Belarus) 19-27
 +
 
 +
== Other amateur highlights ==  
 
*Lopez started boxing when he was 10.  
 
*Lopez started boxing when he was 10.  
 
*Amateur Record: 126-24<br>
 
*Amateur Record: 126-24<br>
*Competed at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens. His results were:
+
 
**Lost to [[Khavazhi Khatsigov]] (Belarus) 19-27
+
*'''2001''' World Championships participant at flyweight in Belfast, Northern Ireland.
 +
*Lost to [[Bogdan Dobrescu]] (Romania) 7-20
 +
*'''2001''' Panamerican Championships Silver medalist at bantamweight in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
 +
*Defeated [[Carlos Souza]] (Brazil) 18-7
 +
*Lost to [[Elio Rojas]] (Dominican Republic) 4-12
 +
*'''2002''' Central American & Caribbean Games Bronze medalist at bantamweight in San Salvador, El Salvador.
 +
*Defeated [[Antonio Nunez]] (El Salvador) 23-16
 +
*Lost to [[Abner Mares]] (Mexico) 19-23
 +
*'''2003''' 1st Pan Am Games Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight in Belem do Para, Brazil.
 +
*Defeated [[Francisco Palma]] (Ecuador) 12-8
 +
*Lost to [[Alexander Espinosa]] (Venezuela) 10-11
 +
*'''2003''' Pan American Games participant at bantamweight in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
 +
*Defeated [[Castulo Gonzalez]] (Guatemala) 27-10
 +
*Lost to [[Abner Mares]] (Mexico) 21-24
 +
 
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Revision as of 17:07, 25 December 2012

Juan Manuel Lopez

Name: Juan Manuel Lopez
Alias: Juanma
Birth Name: Juan Manuel López Rivera
Born: 1983-06-30
Birthplace: Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Alex Caraballo
Manager: Antonio Pinero
Promoter: Top Rank


Olympic results

Represented Puerto Rico at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

Other amateur highlights

  • Lopez started boxing when he was 10.
  • Amateur Record: 126-24
  • 2001 World Championships participant at flyweight in Belfast, Northern Ireland.
  • Lost to Bogdan Dobrescu (Romania) 7-20
  • 2001 Panamerican Championships Silver medalist at bantamweight in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
  • Defeated Carlos Souza (Brazil) 18-7
  • Lost to Elio Rojas (Dominican Republic) 4-12
  • 2002 Central American & Caribbean Games Bronze medalist at bantamweight in San Salvador, El Salvador.
  • Defeated Antonio Nunez (El Salvador) 23-16
  • Lost to Abner Mares (Mexico) 19-23
  • 2003 1st Pan Am Games Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight in Belem do Para, Brazil.
  • Defeated Francisco Palma (Ecuador) 12-8
  • Lost to Alexander Espinosa (Venezuela) 10-11
  • 2003 Pan American Games participant at bantamweight in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
  • Defeated Castulo Gonzalez (Guatemala) 27-10
  • Lost to Abner Mares (Mexico) 21-24


Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Latino Super Bantamweight Title (2006 - 2008)

World Titles

  • WBO Featherweight Title
  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Daniel Ponce de Leon
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2008 Jun 7 – 2010 Jan 23
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.
Preceded by:
Steven Luevano
WBO Featherweight Champion
2010 Jan 23 – 2011 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Orlando Salido