Difference between revisions of "Juan Manuel Márquez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=First Super Champion|
+
  before=[[Derrick Gainer]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=—|
 
  after=—|

Revision as of 22:24, 20 April 2008

JM Marquez

Name: Juan Manuel Marquez
Alias: Dinamita
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Márquez Mendez
Born: 1973-08-23 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager & Trainer: Ignacio Beristain

Biography

Juan Manuel Marquez is a former World Featherweight Champion. Marquez was the WBO #1 contender for two years while Naseem Hamed was the WBO featherweight champion. To Hamed's credit, he did offer Marquez a fight in the summer of 2000, but Marquez declined. Marquez did end up getting a title shot against Freddie Norwood. Marquez was knocked down in the fight, but himself scored a knockdown on Norwood. Most experts felt that Marquez won a close decision, but was robbed. It took Juan Manuel Marquez another four years, to get a second title shot, which came against Manuel Medina, with him stopping the game veteran in the later rounds. Marquez made a few minor defenses plus unifying the WBA and IBF titles, before receiving an offer to fight Manny Pacquiao in May of 2004. In a thrilling Fight Of The Year candidate, Marquez was knocked down three times in the first round, but gamely fought back to win many of the remaining rounds. Fans hotly debate, who deserved the win, but the official result was a draw. Marquez refused a rematch with Pacquiao, demanding too much money, and his career has seemingly stalled since.

Marquez was stripped of his IBF title as his scheduled defense aginst Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym failed to draw a bid, after it was sent to purse bid by the IBF. At the time, Marquez was in the admist of leaving Top Rank, in dispute of the quality of bouts he was receiving. Marquez also was offered 1.4 million dollars to fight Erik Morales by Bob Arum, however, he asked for more money and the fight never went forward. In March 2006, Marquez traveled to Indonesia to face WBA featherweight champion Chris John, for just $31,500, and lost a unanimous decision.

Regional Titles

  • NABO featherweight champion (1997-99, 2000)
  • NABF and USBA featherweight champion (2002-03)

Family

Marquez's brother is WBC super bantamweight champion Rafael Marquez.


Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
Vacated
IBF Featherweight Champion
2003 Feb 1 – 2005
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Valdemir Pereira
Preceded by:
Derrick Gainer
WBA Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 1 – 2005
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2006 Dec 6 – 2007 Apr 1
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Steven Luevano
Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2007 Mar 17 – 2008 Mar 15
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao