Juan Manuel Márquez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:37, 10 August 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Juan Manuel Marquez

Name: Juan Manuel Marquez
Alias: Dinamita
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Márquez Mendez
Born: 1973-08-23 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager & Trainer: Ignacio Beristain

Biography

Juan Manuel Marquez is a 4 time World Featherweight Champion. Marquez was the WBO #1 contender for two years while Naseem Hamed was the WBO featherweight champion. To Hamed's credit, he did offer Marquez a fight in the summer of 2000, but Marquez declined. Marquez did end up getting a title shot against Freddie Norwood. both fighters were down in the fight. Norwood escaped with a disputed points decision.

After four years of racking up victories, Marquez got a second title shot, which came against Manuel Medina, with him stopping the game veteran in the later rounds. Marquez made a few minor defenses plus unifying the WBA and IBF titles by dethroning Derrick Gainer. Marquez then took on 2 time world champion Manny Pacquiao in 2004. In a thrilling Fight Of The Year candidate, Marquez was knocked down three times in the first round, but gamely fought back to win many of the remaining rounds. Fans hotly debate, who deserved the win, but the official result was a draw. Marquez refused a rematch with Pacquiao, demanding too much money, and his career continued to stall.

Marquez was stripped of his IBF title as his scheduled defense aginst Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym failed to draw a bid, after it was sent to purse bid by the IBF. Marquez was also stripped of his WBA title. In March 2006, Marquez traveled to Indonesia to face WBA featherweight champion Chris John, for just $31,500, and lost a unanimous decision.

Just 5 months later to capture the interim WBO Featherweight Title, he made 1 title defense until being upgraded to full status champion, making him a 3 time Featherweight Champion.

He moved up to the Super Featherweight division and challenged 3 weight world champion Marco Antonio Barrera for his WBC title, it was a very tactical fight with Marquez focusing on effective counter punching and Barrera focusing on fast combination punching, after 12 evenly matched rounds, Marquez was awarded a unanimous decision victory. He made 1 successful title defense, outpointing Rocky Juarez.

In early 2008, Marquez took on Manny Pacquiao for a second time, like in many fights in his career, Marquez found himself in yet another evenly matched fight, after 12 rounds, Pacquiao was awarded a disputed split decision victory.

Yet unlike other close points defeats, Marquez retained his recognition at the elite level, getting moved up to #2 pound for pound. He continued to chase big fights as he moved up yet another weight class to challenge 2 time world champion Joel Casamayor for his lineal and Ring Magazine lightweight title. Marquez stopped the game Cuban in round 11 to become champion in a third weight class.

Titles Held

Family

Marquez's brother is 2 time world champion Rafael Marquez.


Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
Vacated
IBF Featherweight Champion
2003 Feb 1 – 2005
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Valdemir Pereira
Preceded by:
Derrick Gainer
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 1 – 2005
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2006 Dec 6 – 2007 Apr 1
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Steven Luevano
Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2007 Mar 17 – 2008 Mar 15
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
WBA Lightweight Champion
2009 Feb 28 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Nate Campbell
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Lightweight Champion
2009 Feb 28 – present
Succeeded by: