Juan Manuel Márquez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:02, 27 June 2010 by Boxer185 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Juan Manuel Marquez

Name: Juan Manuel Marquez
Alias: Dinamita
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Márquez Mendez
Born: 1973-08-23 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager & Trainer: Ignacio Beristain

Biography

Juan Manuel Marquez is a 3 time weight division champion encompassing the 126 lbs, 130 lbs, and 135 lbs. After four years of racking up victories, Marquez got a title shot, which came against Manuel Medina, with him stopping the game veteran in the later rounds. Marquez made a few tough defenses plus unifying the WBA and IBF titles by dethroning Derrick Gainer. Marquez then took on 2 time world champion Manny Pacquiao in 2004. In a thrilling Fight Of The Year candidate, Marquez was knocked down three times in the first round, but valiantly fought back to win many of the remaining rounds and outboxing the Filipino slugger. Fans hotly debate, who deserved the win, but the official result was a draw.A rematch was never materialized, seeing that he did indeed contribute to the live gate since most of the attendants were rooting for Marquez, Pacquiao refused to give the fiscal edge to Marquez.

In March 2006, Marquez traveled to Indonesia to face WBA featherweight champion [[Chris John], who happened to be considered one of the best featherweights at the time & still is and lost a unanimous decision. Marquez protested the decision stating that the deducted points would have garnered him a split decision victory, John still remains the number one ranked and undefeated featherweight as of June 2010.

Just 5 months later to capture the interim WBO Featherweight Title, he made 1 title defense until being upgraded to full status champion, making him a 3 time Featherweight Champion.

He moved up to the Super Featherweight division and challenged 3 weight world champion Marco Antonio Barrera for his WBC title, it was a very tactical fight with Marquez focusing on effective counter punching and Barrera focusing on fast combination punching, after 12 evenly matched rounds, Marquez was awarded a unanimous decision victory. He made 1 successful title defense, outpointing the young and hungry Rocky Juarez.

In early 2008, Marquez took on Manny Pacquiao for a second time, like in many fights in his career, Marquez found himself in yet another evenly matched fight, after 12 rounds, Pacquiao was awarded a disputed split decision victory in which Marquez thoroughly outboxed Pacquiao but a mere flash knockdown was the main difference. Pacquiao refused a third fight even though it would make sense legacy wise and financially wise stating "business is finished here">

Yet unlike other close points defeats, Marquez retained his recognition at the elite level, getting moved up to #2 pound for pound. He continued to chase big fights as he moved up yet another weight class to challenge 2 time world champion Joel Casamayor for his lineal and Ring Magazine lightweight title. Marquez stopped the game Cuban in round 11 to become champion in a third weight class.

The next year Marquez squared off against 3 time lightweight champ Juan Diaz, both fighters exchanged clean heavy punches n a crowd pleasing action fight, by the middle rounds Marquez's punches started to take a toll on diaz as his knees dipped on several occasions. In Round 8, a left uppercut opened a bad cut on the the right eyelid of Juan Diaz. He was latter wobbled in the same round from another left uppercut. In Round 9, a combination sparked by a right hook and finished with a left uppercut sent Diaz falling forward and down to all fours and underneath the bottom rope, he made the count, then a tremendous right uppercut dropped Diaz flat on his back in the center of the ring.

Marquez stepped up again to another weight class, all the way up to Welterweight and faced Floyd Mayweather Jr. who was considered by many as the true pound for pound fighter of the game. Marquez came up too small as Mayweather failed to meet the 144 lbs contracted catchweight and ended up weighing in at 146 lbs. Marquez again proved his Mexican warrior spirit as he survived the 12 rounds against a naturally bigger man. Mayweather was the second #1 pound for pound fighter that Marquez had faced in the last 2 years.

Marquez is scheduled for a rematch against Juan Diaz in Las Vegas on July 31st, 2010 for the WBO/WBA/Ring Magazine lightweight championship, despite both men coming off losses - they still remain the best at 130 lbs.

Titles Held

Family

Marquez's brother is two-time world champion Rafael Marquez.


Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
Vacated
IBF Featherweight Champion
2003 Feb 1 – 2005
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Valdemir Pereira
Preceded by:
Derrick Gainer
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 1 – 2005
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2006 Dec 6 – 2007 Apr 1
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Steven Luevano
Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2007 Mar 17 – 2008 Mar 15
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
WBA Lightweight Champion
2009 Feb 28 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Nate Campbell
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Lightweight Champion
2009 Feb 28 – present
Succeeded by: