Juan Manuel Márquez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:00, 20 December 2012 by Earl (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Juan Manuel Marquez

Name: Juan Manuel Marquez
Alias: Dinamita
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Márquez Mendez
Born: 1973-08-23 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Ignacio Beristain

Biography

Juan Manuel Marquez has won seven world titles in four weight divisions: three titles at 126 lbs, one at 130 lbs, two at 135 lbs, and one at 140 lbs. Only one other Mexican boxer (Erik Morales) has held world titles in four weight classes.

After losing his pro debut by a first-round disqualification, Marquez won his next 29 fights. Marquez got a title shot against WBA featherweight champion Freddie Norwood in 1999. After twelve rounds, Norwood was awarded a disputed unanimous decision. It took Marquez four years to get another title shot. In 2003, Marquez stopped Manuel Medina to win the vacant IBF featherweight title. Two fights later, he added the WBA "Super" title with a win over Derrick Gainer.

In 2004, Marquez fought Manny Pacquiao, The Ring Magazine featherweight champion. In a thrilling "Fight of the Year" candidate, Marquez was knocked down three times in the first round, but valiantly fought back to win many of the remaining rounds against the Filipino slugger. Fans hotly debated who deserved the win, but the official result was a draw.

Marquez was stripped of the IBF title in 2005 because no promoter was willing to spend the minimum $50,000 on a purse bid for his mandatory title defense against the #1 ranked Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym. Marquez was then stripped of the WBA "Super" title because he was no longer a unified titlist.

Marquez, now without a title, traveled to Indonesia to face WBA featherweight champion Chris John in 2006. Before a hometown crowd, John boxed his way to a disputed unanimous decision victory.

In his next fight, Marquez knocked out Terdsak Jandaeng to capture the interim WBO featherweight title. After one title defense, Marquez was upgraded to full WBO featherweight champion.

Marquez moved up in weight in 2007 and outpointed Marco Antonio Barrera to win the WBC super featherweight title. In his second title defense, Marquez took on Manny Pacquiao for a second time. After twelve tough rounds, Pacquiao was awarded a disputed split decision victory.

In his next fight, Marquez moved up in weight again and knocked out Joel Casamayor to win The Ring Magazine lightweight title. Marquez then stopped Juan Diaz to win the vacant WBO lightweight title and the vacant WBA lightweight "Super" title. Marquez vs. Diaz was named "Fight of the Year" by The Ring Magazine and the Boxing Writers Association of America.

Marquez moved up to the welterweight division for his next fight and fought Floyd Mayweather Jr., who was returning to the ring after less than two years of retirement. For the first time in his career, Marquez was no match for his opponent. Mayweather was too quick, too slick, and too big. Mayweather dropped Marquez in the second round and went on to win by a lopsided unanimous decision victory.

Marquez returned to lightweight and defended his titles with a unanimous decision win in a rematch with Juan Diaz. In his next fight, he rose from a third-round knockdown to stop Michael Katsidis in nine rounds.

Marquez had a rubber match with Pacquiao in 2011. Fighting for Pacquiao's WBO welterweight title, Marquez lost by a majority decision. Once again, the decision was disputed. The following year, Marquez defeated Serhiy Fedchenko by a lopsided unanimous decision to win the interim WBO junior welterweight title. He was later upgraded to full WBO junior welterweight champion.

In late 2012, Marquez fought Pacquiao for a fourth time. Fighting for the WBO "Fighter of the Decade" belt, Marquez dropped Pacquiao with a right in the third round. It was the first knockdown scored by Marquez in their four-fight series. Pacquiao came back and dropped Marquez in the fifth round. With one second left in the sixth round, a bloodied Marquez caught Pacquiao with a hellacious right that knocked him out cold. Pacquiao was down for several minutes. Marquez had finally registered a win over his greatest rival.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Junior Welterweight Title (2012)
  • Interim WBO Featherweight Title (2006)
  • NABF Featherweight Title (2002)
  • USBA Featherweight Title (2002)
  • WBO NABO Featherweight Title (1997 - 1999, 2000)

World Titles

  • WBO Junior Welterweight Title
  • WBO Lightweight Title
  • WBA Super World Lightweight Title
  • WBC Super Featherweight Title
  • WBO Featherweight Title
  • WBA Super World Featherweight Title
  • IBF Featherweight Title

Family

Marquez's brother is two-time world champion Rafael Marquez.


Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
Vacated
IBF Featherweight Champion
2003 Feb 1 – 2005
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Valdemir Pereira
Preceded by:
Derrick Gainer
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 1 – 2005
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2006 Dec 6 – 2007 Apr 1
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Steven Luevano
Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2007 Mar 17 – 2008 Mar 15
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
WBA Lightweight Champion
2009 Feb 28 – 2012 Jan
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Nate Campbell
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Lightweight Champion
2009 Feb 28 – 2012 Jan
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Ricky Burns
Preceded by:
Timothy Bradley
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
Jun 2012 – present
Succeeded by: