Difference between revisions of "Juan McPherson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(New page: <boxer>327500</boxer> As an amateur, McPherson was the 2003 United States Amateur welterweight champion. {{DEFAULTSORT:McPherson, Juan}} Category:United States Amateur Champions)
 
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>327500</boxer>
 
<boxer>327500</boxer>
  
As an amateur, McPherson was the 2003 United States Amateur welterweight champion.
+
As an amateur, McPherson was the 2003 United States Amateur welterweight champion. McPherson won the 2002 World Junior Championships in Santiago de Cuba and won a silver medal at the 2003 Pan American Games. However, he failed to qualify for the 2004 Olympics.
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:McPherson, Juan}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:McPherson, Juan}}
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]

Latest revision as of 00:58, 17 January 2010

Name: Juan McPherson
Alias: The Majic Juan
Born: 1984-06-26
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

As an amateur, McPherson was the 2003 United States Amateur welterweight champion. McPherson won the 2002 World Junior Championships in Santiago de Cuba and won a silver medal at the 2003 Pan American Games. However, he failed to qualify for the 2004 Olympics.