Juan Urango

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:15, 15 May 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Urango.jpg

Name: Juan Urango
Alias: Iron Twin
Birth Name: Juan Fernando Urango Rivas
Born: 1980-10-04
Birthplace: Monteria, Colombia
Hometown: Cooper City, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Evangelista Cotto, Pete Fernandez (2010-)

  • Juan Urango, whose nickname is in reference to him having a twin brother, is a natural right hander who fights southpaw.

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2006 Jun 30 – 2007 Jan 20
Succeeded by:
Ricky Hatton
Preceded by:
Paul Malignaggi
Vacated
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jan 30 – 2010 Mar 6
Succeeded by:
Devon Alexander