Julian Jackson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:39, 17 June 2010 by Journeymen (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jackson.Julian.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Julian Jackson
Alias: The Hawk
Born: 1960-09-12
Birthplace: Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Julian Jackson is regarded as one of the all-time great punchers; he put opponents to sleep with either hand. But like so many of history's hard hitters, his chin didn't equal his knockout punch.

Two of Jackson's sons qualified for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games: Julius as a light heavyweight, and John as a welterweight.


Preceded by:
Mike McCallum
Vacated
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1990 Nov 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Gilbert Dele
Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Vacated
WBC Middleweight Champion
1990 Nov 24 – 1993 May 8
Succeeded by:
Gerald McClellan
Preceded by:
Gerald McClellan
Vacated
WBC Middleweight Champion
1995 Mar 17 – 1995 Aug 19
Succeeded by:
Quincy Taylor