Julien Lorcy

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:07, 17 January 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Julien Lorcy12.JPG
Julien Lorcy2.JPG

Name: Julien Lorcy
Alias: Bobo
Born: 1972-04-12
Birthplace: Bezons, Val-d'Oise, France
Nationality: French
Hometown: Argenteuil, Val-d'Oise, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jean Molina

Amateur Career

  • Record: 65-4 (36 KO)
  • 1990 French National Amateur featherweight champion
  • 1991 French National Amateur featherweight champion
  • 1991 World Championship featherweight competition in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • Qualified for the Olympics as a Lightweight, in trials at Berck, France. Results were:
  • At the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games, lost in the quarterfinals in lightweight competition. Results were:


Preceded by:
Jean-Baptiste Mendy
WBA Lightweight Champion
1999 Apr 10 – 1999 Aug 7
Succeeded by:
Stefano Zoff
Preceded by:
Takanori Hatakeyama
WBA Lightweight Champion
2001 Jul 1 – 2001 Oct 8
Succeeded by:
Raul Horacio Balbi
Personal tools
Boxrec Database