Difference between revisions of "Julio Cesar Chavez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Chavez.Julio.Cesar.jpg|left|250px|Autographed photo]] <boxer>008119</boxer>
+
[[Image:Julio_Cesar_Chavez.jpg|left|300px]]
 +
<boxer>008119</boxer>
  
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1990.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1990.

Revision as of 14:41, 4 November 2007

Julio Cesar Chavez.jpg

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1990.

Fansite: Chavez360.com


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
13 Sep 1984– 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
21 Nov 1987– 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
29 Oct 1988– 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
13 May 1989– 29 Jan 1994
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
17 Mar 1990– 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 May 1994– 7 Jun 1996
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya