Difference between revisions of "Julio Cesar Chavez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 47: Line 47:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Chavez, Julio Cesar}}
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
+
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
+
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
+
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]

Revision as of 21:34, 23 March 2008

Julio Cesar Chavez.jpg

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click


Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1990.

External Links

Fansite: Chavez360.com


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Sep 13 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
1988 Oct 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1989 May 13 – 1994 Jan 29
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1990 Mar 17 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1996 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya