Difference between revisions of "Julio Cesar Chavez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Julio_Cesar_Chavez.jpg|left|thumb|Julio Cesar Chavez]]
+
[[Image:Julio_Cesar_Chavez.jpg|left|thumb|325px]]
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
+
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1990.
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1990.
+
*His first [[Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Meldrick Taylor (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Meldrick Taylor]] was named [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1990 and '''Fight of the Decade''' for the 1990s.
 
+
His first [[Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Meldrick Taylor (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Meldrick Taylor]] was named [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1990 and '''Fight of the Decade''' for the 1990s.
+
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==

Revision as of 22:31, 2 July 2009

Julio Cesar Chavez.jpg

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click


External Links

Fansite: Chavez360.com


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Sep 13 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
1988 Oct 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1989 May 13 – 1994 Jan 29
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1990 Mar 17 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1996 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya