Difference between revisions of "Julio Cesar Chavez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Fansite link added)
(title box)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
Fansite: [http://chavez360.com/ Chavez360.com]
 
Fansite: [http://chavez360.com/ Chavez360.com]
  
 
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hector Camacho]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Azumah Nelson]]|
 +
years=13 Sep 1984&ndash; 1987<br>Vacated
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Edwin Rosario]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Edwin Rosario]]|
 +
years=21 Nov 1987&ndash; 1989<br>Vacated
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jose Luis Ramirez]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Pernell Whitaker]]|
 +
years=29 Oct 1988&ndash; 1989<br>Vacated
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Roger Mayweather]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Frankie Randall]]|
 +
years=13 May 1989&ndash; 29 Jan 1994
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Meldrick Taylor]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Rafael Pineda]]|
 +
years=17 Mar 1990&ndash; 1991<br>Vacated
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Frankie Randall]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 +
years=7 May 1994&ndash; 7 Jun 1996
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Chavez, Julio Cesar]]

Revision as of 11:15, 12 May 2006

Autographed photo
Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1990.

Fansite: Chavez360.com


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
13 Sep 1984– 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
21 Nov 1987– 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
29 Oct 1988– 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
13 May 1989– 29 Jan 1994
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
17 Mar 1990– 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 May 1994– 7 Jun 1996
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya