Difference between revisions of "Julio Cesar Chavez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
 +
 +
<BR>
 +
* '''[[:Category:Julio Ceasar Chavez Gallery|Julio Cesar Chavez Photo Gallery]]'''
 +
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 15:18, 28 June 2012

Julio Cesar Chavez.jpg
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click




External Link

Chavez360.com Fansite


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Sep 13 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
1988 Oct 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1989 May 13 – 1994 Jan 29
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1990 Mar 17 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1996 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya