Difference between revisions of "Julio Cesar Chavez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(ibhof logo and link)
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Julio_Cesar_Chavez.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
+
[[Image:Julio_Cesar_Chavez.jpg|left|275px]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2011<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/chavez.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2011<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/chavez.html click]]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
 
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
 +
'''[[:Category:Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery|Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery]]'''<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
== Awards & Recognition ==
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1990.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1990.
 
*His first [[Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Meldrick Taylor (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Meldrick Taylor]] was named [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1990 and '''Fight of the Decade''' for the 1990s.
 
*His first [[Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Meldrick Taylor (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Meldrick Taylor]] was named [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1990 and '''Fight of the Decade''' for the 1990s.
  
==External Link==
+
== External Link ==
[http://chavez360.com/ Chavez360.com Fansite]
+
*[http://chavez360.com/ Chavez360.com Fansite]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 56: Line 58:
 
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:Chavez Family]]

Revision as of 19:59, 11 July 2012

Julio Cesar Chavez.jpg
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Emanuel Steward
Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery

Awards & Recognition

External Link


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Sep 13 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
1988 Oct 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1989 May 13 – 1994 Jan 29
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1990 Mar 17 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1996 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya