Difference between revisions of "Julio Cesar Chavez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Julio_Cesar_Chavez.jpg|left|275px]]
+
[[Image:Julio_Cesar_Chavez.jpg|thumb|left|300px|Julio Cesar Chavez]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2011<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/chavez.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2011<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/chavez.html click]]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
 
<boxer>008119</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Ramon Felix]]<br>
 +
'''Trainers:''' Christobal Rosas, [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery|Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery]]'''<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery|Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery]]'''<br>
<br clear=all>
+
 
 +
== Notes ==
 +
*Had an amateur record of 14-1.
 +
*In his 12th pro fight, Chavez fought Miguel Ruiz on [[Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Miguel Ruiz|March 4, 1981]] in Culiacan, Mexico. Chavez was initially disqualified by the referee for hitting Ruiz after the bell ending the first round, but the result was officially overturned the next day by the Culiacan commission and changed to a 1st-round knockout for Chavez. The commission ruled that Chavez had not hit Ruiz after the bell. Chavez's manager, the late Ramon Felix, was on the Culiacan commission at the time.
 +
*Won his first 87 professional fights.
 +
*Has a record of 31-4-2 (21 KOs) in world title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 18-4-2 (10 KOs) against former world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Roger Mayweather]] (twice), [[Rocky Lockridge]], [[Juan Laporte]], [[Edwin Rosario]], [[Rafael Limon]], [[Jose Luis Ramirez]], [[Sammy Fuentes]], [[Meldrick Taylor]] (twice), [[Lonnie Smith]], [[Hector Camacho]], [[Greg Haugen]], [[Frankie Randall]] (twice), [[Tony Lopez]], [[Giovanni Parisi]], [[Joey Gamache]].
 +
**Lost against Frankie Randall, [[Oscar De La Hoya]] (twice), [[Kostya Tszyu]].
 +
**Drew with [[Pernell Whitaker]], [[Miguel Angel Gonzalez]].
 +
*Father of fellow boxers [[Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.]] and [[Omar Chavez]].
 +
 
 
== Awards & Recognition ==
 
== Awards & Recognition ==
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1990.
+
*Named the [[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] for 1987.
*His first [[Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Meldrick Taylor (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Meldrick Taylor]] was named [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1990 and '''Fight of the Decade''' for the 1990s.
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' "Fighter of the Year"]] for 1990.
 +
*[[Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Meldrick Taylor (1st meeting)|Julio Cesar Chavez vs. Meldrick Taylor I]] was named [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' "Fight of the Year"]] for 1990 and "Fight of the Decade" for the 1990s.
 +
*Named the 6th [[The Top 50 Fighters of the Last 50 Years|greatest fighter of the last 50 years]] by [[Ring Magazine|''The Ring]] in 1996.
 +
*Named the 18th [[The 80 Best Fighters of the Last 80 Years|greatest fighter of the last 80 years]] by ''The Ring'' 2002.
 +
*Named the 17th greatest fighter of all-time by [[Bert Sugar]] in his 2006 book ''[[Boxing's Greatest Fighters]]''.
  
 
== External Link ==
 
== External Link ==
*[http://chavez360.com/ Chavez360.com Fansite]
+
*[http://www.juliocesarchavez.net/ Official Website]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 53: Line 69:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Chavez, Julio Cesar}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Chavez, Julio Cesar}}
 +
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
 +
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
Line 58: Line 76:
 
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:Chavez Family]]
 
[[Category:Chavez Family]]

Latest revision as of 19:28, 13 December 2014

Julio Cesar Chavez
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ramon Felix
Trainers: Christobal Rosas, Emanuel Steward
Julio Cesar Chavez Gallery

Notes

Awards & Recognition

External Link


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Sep 13 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
1988 Oct 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1989 May 13 – 1994 Jan 29
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1990 Mar 17 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1996 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya